Schedule and Invited Speakers

Pre-Conference:

Friday, April 8
Deep sea fishing (Must register before March 25)

Saturday, April 9

7:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. - Pre-Conference course registration

8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. - 2022-2023 7-hour USPAP Update Course; Diana T. Jacob, MNAA and Joshua Walitt, MNAA

8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. - Critique - Anatomy of A Review; Hal Humphries, MNAA

4:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. - NAA Board of Directors Meeting

Sunday, April 10

7:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. - Pre-Conference course registration

8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. - Measuring with ANSI & the 2021 ANSI Update; David "Hamp" Thomas, MNAA

9:00 a.m. to Noon. - State Appraisal Organizations Leadership Forum

12:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. - Appraiser Trainee/Supervisor Event

3:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. - Conference Registration

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. - Appraiser Trainee Job Fair

5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. - Welcome Reception

Conference (14 Hours of Appraiser CE on Monday and Tuesday):

Monday, April 11

8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. - Welcome and Opening Remarks; Bryan Reynolds, MNAA

8:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. - Ask the Experts-Get Your USPAP Questions Answered Now; (Moderator: Joshua Walitt, MNAA) Panelists: Michael Brunson, MNAA, Greg Stephens, MNAA, Amelia Lovorn, MNAA and Pam Teel, MNAA)

10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. - Break

10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. - Why Do We Say What We Say:  Rethinking the URAR Page 1; John Dingeman, MNAA

11:15 a.m. to Noon - “Forms” Overview; Scott Reuter

Noon to 1:30 p.m. - Lunch (Appraiser of the Year, Membership Meeting and NAA Board Member Installation)

1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. - Expanding Your Appraisal Business; Joshua Walitt, MNAA and Blaine Feyen

3:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. - Break

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. - Let’s Talk About Bias; (Moderator: Barry Phillips, MNAA) Panelists: Lisa Desmarais, MNAA, Craig Capilla and Rachel Beam-Jares, Kacy Parham and Jim Park

4:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. - Giving Back to Your Profession:  Working with Trainees; Keisha Wilkinson

5:00 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. - National/State Appraisal Organization Involvement—Beth Keys, SCPAC President

6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. - Off Site Activity-Local Flavor Night – Holy City Brewing 

Tuesday, April 12

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. - Report Writing 101; Diana T. Jacob, MNAA

9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. - What's New at Fannie Mae; Lyle Radke

10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. - Break

10:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. - Common Errors and Omissions:  Presenting the Top 5; Craig Capilla, John Dingeman, MNAA, and Laura Smith, MNAA

11:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. - Lunch and Live Auction

1:00 p.m. to1:45 p.m. - ANSI Updates; David “Hamp” Thomas, MNAA

1:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. - Tools and Technology:  What’s Trending for Appraisers; Mark Walser, Incenter

2:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. - Break

3:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. - Defending Yourself With or Without an Advocate – Mock Trial; Case #1 - Respondent (John Dingeman, MNAA), judge (Craig Morley, MNAA), investigator (Bryan Reynolds, MNAA) and state attorney (TBD); Case #2 - Respondent (attendee), USPAP Instructor (Amelia Lovorn) and, respondent lawyer (Mel Black), judge (Craig Morley, MNAA), investigator (Bryan Reynolds, MNAA) and state attorney (TBD)

4:45 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. - Conference re-cap; Bryan Reynolds, MNAA

Wednesday, April 13

Golf outing (Tee times TBD)


Jan. 31 - Attendee Early Bird Registration Deadline

Jan. 31 - Exhibitor Early Bird Deadline

March 9 - Hotel Reservation Deadline

April 1 - Late Registration Begins

Copyright © 2020 National Association of Appraisers. All Rights Reserved.

The National Association of Appraisers is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software